University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] It is not hard to think of examples of entertainment that have had a societal impact far beyond their value at the cash register, such as the music of Bob Dylan or the broadcast of the Apollo 11 lunar landing. 174. Ordinarily, a necessary service is highly valued to the consumer and can be highly profitable to the producer. However, public television and arts funding programs, well established in both Canada and the U.S., exist because in many situations no producer will find it profitable to provide what the con- sumer needs. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 396(a) (1994) (stating that the purposes for the establishment of the Corporation for include ". . . to encourage the development of programming that involves creative risks and that addresses the needs of unserved audiences and underserved audiences"). 175. The argument that the two programs could be compared by airing them simultaneously in the same market and comparing their ratings does not work, because there is no logical rationale that can be used to explain why a viewer would prefer one over the