PROPOSED ORDER OF PUBLIC UTILITY LAW JUDGE
[…] Dr. Hall testified that based on the boundary adjustment, the Site now includes an area where the Battle of Cunningham’s Crossroads (Battle of Cearfoss) took place on July 5,

1863 at the intersection of what is now known as Greencastle Pike and Cearfoss, where

Union cavalrymen attacked a Confederate wagon train retreating from Gettysburg.232

163. He indicated that the Financial Institutions Article, Annotated Code of Maryland

§ 13-1112(b) requires units of the State government “to conduct or support activities affecting a certified heritage area to consult, cooperate, and to the maximum extent feasible, coordinate their activities with the unit or entity responsible for the management of each certified heritage area.”233 Accordingly, PPRP sent the HCWHA a letter requesting its evaluation of the Project.

164. Dr. Hall also explained PPRP included another license condition that requires