PROPOSED ORDER OF PUBLIC UTILITY LAW JUDGE
[…] Prior to preemption, Mr. Wantz indicated that locations were differentiated between suitable and unsuitable by the local government through the special exception process which furthered the goals and objectives of the CP.

According to LUA § 1-101(p)(2), a special exception requires a finding that “the use of the subject property is consistent with the plan and is compatible with the existing neighborhood,” and LUA § 1-303 notes that for a use to be consistent with the CP, “an action taken must ‘further, and not be contrary to’ the policies in the plan.”177

128. Mr.