The Legal Status of Amerasian Children in : A Study in the Conflict of Laws
[…] 48. Nationality Law, supra note 2, art. 2, § 3. 49. The child will not derive United States citizenship through its father, how- ever. 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (7) (1976) requires a child born abroad of an alien and a United States citizen to live in the United States for 10 years, including at least five after his fourteenth birthday, before he can transmit United States citizenship to his children. Our hypothetical father, who cannot satisfy the residency require- ment to retain his own citizenship, cannot transmit citizenship to his offspring.. They will be born stateless. 50. Horei, supra note 32, art 27, § 2. "[all persons born or naturalized in the United States and sub- ject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States"51 and Congress's power to "establish an uniform Rule of Naturali- zation."52 The fourteenth amendment thus constitutionalizes the principle of jus soli although Congress has added significant ele- ments of jus sanguinis to the statutory scheme of citizenship since its inception. 53 Until the