A Comparative Analysis of the Michigan Constitution
[…] No other oath, declaration or test shall be required as a qualification for any office or public trust.

Constitutions of 1835 and 1850

This provision originated in the 1835 constitution (Article XII, Section 1). It origi- nally excepted “such inferior officers” as might be exempted by statute. In the 1850 constitution (Article XVIII, Section 1) the word “inferior” was dropped.

Constitution of 1908

The present Section 2 was carried over from the l850 constitution with only inconse- quential change.

Statutory Implementation

Consistent with the constitutional provision, the statutes provide: “The word ‘oath’ shall be construed to include the word ‘affirmation,’ in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath; and in like cases the word ‘sworn’ shall be construed to include the word ‘affirmed.’” (M.S.A., 2.212, Section 3 (11)) The statutes also require that every person employed by or in the service of the state or any governmental agency thereof take and subscribe to this oath (or affirmation).