Law Journal
[…] ST. ANN. § 522.020 (West 2016) (first-degree official misconduct, a Class A misdemeanor); id. § 522.030 (second-degree official misconduct, a Class B misdemeanor). 436 See KY. REv. ST. ANN. § 522.020 Kentucky Crime Comm'n/Legislative Research Comm'n Cmt. (West 1974) ("Thus, uniformity of penal sanctions is obtained without disturbing expressed legislative policy regarding qualification to hold public office."). 437 See supra notes 238-240 and accompanying text. 4s See KY. REv. ST. ANN. ch. 61 (titled in part "General Provisions as to Offices and Officers") (West 2016). 439 Id. § 61.170(1). 4o See id. ("[I]f convicted they shall be fined not less than one hundred ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the judgment of conviction shall declare the office held by such person vacant."). 44' Compare id. (naming misfeasance, malfeasance, and willful neglect as causes to vacate an office), with KY. CONST. § 227 (naming misfeasance, malfeasance, and willful neglect as causes for removal). kENvTUKY cvIAWLt JOUTxA Ln Vl- 1 322 .JkVJf.iI1L~V~l l~