Law Journal
[…] a Under a provision added in 1998, the prohibition also extended to same-sex marriages. Id. § 402.020(1)(d) (West 2016); see also H.B. 13, Reg. Sess. (Ky. 1998) (enacting the provision). In 2004, this statutory prohibition was incorporated into the Kentucky Constitution, KY. CONST. § 233A, which was one of the state laws at issue in Obergefell . Hodges, 135 S. Ct. 2584, 2593 (2015). 232 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 402.990(6) (West 2016). 233 Id 234 ROBERT M. IRELAND, THE KENTUCKY STATE CONSTITUTION 139 (2d. ed. 2012) [hereinafter IRELAND, STATE CONSTITUTION] (emphasis added). 235 1d 6 - KY. CONST. § 151. 2 Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 119.175(1) (West 2016) (providing that any election officer who illegally records or receives a vote "shall forfeit any office he holds and be disqualified from ever holding any office"); id. § 119.205(1)-(2) (making the buying or selling of votes a Class D felony); id. §§ 121.150(12), 121.990(7) (making it illegal to give money to another person to donate to a campaign and prescribing forfeiture of office upon conviction of any officeholder); id § 432.350 (prescribing that any