Law Journal
[…] Before 1976, Kentucky's court of last resort, the Court of Appeals, had the authority to remove the clerks of

442 See Shearer v. Hall, 399 S.W.2d 701, 703 (Ky. 1965) ("Following the guidelines of this section [227] of the Constitution, the Legislature enacted KRS 61.170 which provided that justices of the peace and other named officers may be indicted for malfeasance or misfeasance in office or willfil neglect in the discharge of official duties."); Robbins v. Commonwealth, 22 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Ky. 1929) (showing the similarities of the language in both Kentucky Statute 3748 and section 227 of the Kentucky Constitution). 443 KY. CONST. § 227; see also KY. REV. ST. ANN. § 61.170(1) (West 2016) (applying to "county judges/executive, justices of the peace, sheriffs, coroners, surveyors, jailers, county attorneys, and constables"). 44 Lowe v. Commonwealth, 60 Ky.