Law Journal
[…] The license shall be issued by the clerk of the county in which the female resides at the time, unless the female is eighteen (18) years of age or over or a widow, and the license is issued on her application in person or by writing signed by her, in which case it may be issued by any county clerk."); see also id. § 402.100, (requiring that each county clerk "make available to the public the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage license"). The latter provision previously spoke explicitly of the county clerk "issuing a marriage license" and required the clerk or the clerk's deputy to sign the license. These requirements were removed from the statute in 2016. 2016 Ky.