Law Journal
[…] This section shall apply to members of the General Assembly also."). 213 The provision purports to apply to "any officer paid in whole or in part out of the State Treasury or by any county." KY. REV. STAT ANN. § 61.120(1) (West 2016). The only problem with this is that the procedural mechanism designating which judge or court is to enter the deduction order only names certain public officers (county attorney, county judge/executive, and Commonwealth's attorney). Id. § 61.130. It is thus unclear how to proceed against other officers, such as the sheriff or county clerk; as to them, the deduction provision may be a dead letter. 214 Id. § 61.120(1). 215 Id. ("So much of the amount deducted as is necessary shall be applied to the payment of the special officer who performs the duty of the officer so failing."). P ~mnxr;n~ P l,,tr~nt ~?m~ni-v C1~rL~ in VPntiirlcv 201)-201 291 If these remedies were used, the officer would retain the title and right to the office but would not receive its emoluments, which would effectively remove the officer.