CAUSE NO. 49209
[…] The State relies on Section 7.002(b) of the Texas Local Government Code for this argument. The State's argument is misplaced. Section 7.002 does not set forth the requirements to incorporate; requirements to incorporate are expressly set forth in section 7.001. Rather, section 7.002 sets forth the requirements for an application to be presented to a county judge for an election to proceed. Specifically, section 7.002(b) requires that an application presented to a county judge to incorporate must state the proposed boundaries and name of the municipality, "and it must be accompanied by a plat of the proposed municipality that contains only the territory to be 46 See proposed information in the Nature of Quo Warrant0, irs,w hich constitutes a judicial admission. RESPONSE IN OPPOSITION TO TH E STATE OF TEXAS' PETITION FOR LEA VE TO FILE AN INFORMATION IN THE NATURE OF Quo WARRANT() 16 used strictly for municipal purposes."