Final Environmental Review of the U.S.- Free Trade Agreement
[…] Because the FTA’s core services provisions are similar to those in the GATS, the NAFTA, and other FTAs to which the United States is a party, the Administration concluded that it was not necessary to have a further discussion of the potential environmental regulatory impacts of the FTA’s services provisions in this Final Environmental Review.3 The regulatory implications of the FTA’s environment, investment, and enforcement and information-sharing provisions are examined below.

D. Scoping Process Regarding Global and Transboundary Impacts

Section 5(b) of the Order provides that “as a general matter, the focus of environmental reviews will be impacts in the United States,” but “[a]s appropriate and prudent, reviews may also

3 Comments received concerning the environmental implications of the current negotiations in the WTO regarding the GATS are being considered in the separate environmental review of WTO Doha Multilateral Trade Negotiations and Agenda.