Duquesne Law Review
[…] But see Com- monwealth v. Story, 476 Pa. 391, 383 A.2d 155 (1978) (evidence of murder victim's family status was irrelevant and prejudicial). 32. 454 A.2d at 957-58. "[Djespite the Herculean efforts of lawmakers, scholars, and sociologists to prove whether the death penalty has, in fact, any significant deterrent effect, no conclusive proof has been forthcoming." Id. at 957 (quoting Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 233-34 (1976) (Marshall, J., dissenting)). 33. 454 A.2d at 958. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9711(a)(3) (1982) which provides: "After the presentation of evidence, the court shall permit counsel to present argument for or against the sentence of death." Id.