Duquesne Law Review
[…] Moody, 476 Pa. 223, 382 A.2d 442 (1977), cert. denied, 438 U.S. 914 (1978). The 1974 statute included provisions channeling the sen- tencer's discretion in an attempt to avoid the arbitrariness identified in Furman, but fatally limited the sentencer's consideration of mitigating circumstances. See 1974 Pa. Laws 213. 17. 454 A.2d at 950. See 42 PA. CoNs. STAT. § 9711 (1982). 18. 454 A.2d at 950. During the sentencing phase of the trial both sides may present arguments and additional evidence. Id. 19. Id. at 950-51. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9711(c)(1) which provides: (1) Before the jury retires to consider the sentencing verdict, the court shall instruct the jury on the following matters: (i) the aggravating circumstances specified in subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence. (ii) the mitigating circumstances specified in subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence. (iii) aggravating circumstances must be proved by the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. (iv) the verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at 570 Duquesne Law Review Vol. 22:567

Prior to his review of the constitutional questions, Justice Larsen first considered the validity of the sentence imposed on Zettlemoyer 2 0 During trial, the only aggravating circumstance sought to be proved, and subsequently found by the jury, was that DeVetsco was a prosecution witness to a felony committed by the defendant and that DeVetsco was killed to prevent his testimony; Justice Larsen found that there was sufficient circumstantial evi- dence, required in the absence of an admission by the defendant, to support overwhelmingly the jury's finding.2 1 The majority rejected the appellant's argument that the lan- guage