Duquesne Law Review
[…] 47. Id." 48. Id. Zettlemoyer argued at trial that a lack of written findings would impair proper appellate review. Justice Larsen stated that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Zettlemoyer's request to poll the jury as to which mitigating circumstances it had found. Id. 49. Id. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9711(c)(1)(iii) (1982) which provides that the jury be instructed that "aggravating circumstances must be proved by the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a prepon- derance of the evidence." Id. 50. 454 A.2d at 962. Zettlemoyer emphasized that the due process clause protects "the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact neces- sary to constitute the crime with which he is charged." Id.