Michigan Law Review
[…] Urofsky, supra note 54, at 567. 74. See, e.g., Dodd, 838 P.2d at 100 ("We hold that a defendant may waive general review, but may not waive review of his sentence, under RCW 10.95.100."); Judy v. State, 416 N.E.2d 95, 102 (Ind. 1981); Commonwealth v. McKenna, 383 A.2d 174, 180 (Pa. 1978). Most post-Gregg capital-sentencing statutes have some statutorily required review of the death sentence in connection with the "direct appeal," i.e., the first appeal, generally to the state's highest court, following the conviction and imposition of sentence. Section 16-3-25(C) of the South Carolina Code is fairly typical of these mandatory review provisions, and requires the court to determine whether: (1) "the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor;" (2) "whether the evidence supports the jury's or judge's findings of a statutory aggravating circumstance;" and, (3) "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." S.C. CODE ANN.§ 16-3-25(C) (Law. Co-op. 2003).