STATE OF CALIFORNIA—STATE AND CONSUMER SERVICES AGENCY E!"#$! !" # %&'$ $ %", Governor
[…] J. A violation of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act is also a violation of the Federal Trade Commission Act. 15 USC § 1692 l; see Fair Debt Collection, 4 th ed. (National Consumer Law Center 2000), § 8.2.4. 249. 15 USC § 1692 l(b). 250. 15 USC § 1692n. Under 15 USC § 1692o, the FTC may issue regulations that displace particular provisions of the federal statute, if it finds that state law provides substantially similar requirements with adequate provision for enforcement. 251. On the scope of the federal and California statutes, see Part 3 of this Legal Guide. 252. Civil Code § 1788.17 (Stats. 1999, ch. 310), emphasis added. This 1999 statute states that “every debt collector [subject to the California statute] shall comply with ... Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code ... as they read January 1, 2000.” The statute states, however, that creditors collecting their own debts need not comply with 15 USC §§ 1692e(11) and 1692g (on purpose of contact and verification notice). 253. Civil Code § 1788.17, as amended by Stats. 2000 ch. 688.

-49-