STATE OF CALIFORNIA—STATE AND CONSUMER SERVICES AGENCY E!"#$! !" # %&'$ $ %", Governor
[…] An attorney’s name may not appear on a dunning letter or similar communication unless the attorney has made a “considered, professional judgment’ that the named person is delinquent and hence a likely candidate for legal action. ( Nielsen v. Dickerson (7 th Cir. 2002) 307 F.3d 623. 11. On the scope of the federal and California statutes, see Part 3 of this Legal Guide. See also Pridgen, Consumer Credit and the Law (Clark Boardman Callaghan, 1990, (2000 Supp.), ch. 4; Fair Debt Collection, 4th ed (National Consumer Law Center 2000), § 5.7.16; Debt Collection Practice in California, 2d ed. (CEB 1999), ch. 2. 12. Civil Code § 1788.17 (Stats. 1999, ch. 310). This 1999 statute states that “every debt collector [subject to the California statute] shall comply with ... Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code ... as they read January 1, 2000.” However, creditors collecting their own debts are expressly exempted from 15 USC §§ 1692e(11) and 1692g (on purpose of contact and verification notice. 13. Civil Code § 1788.2(b)-(f); 15 USC § 1692a(3)-(6). 14. The general law of California includes several legal