RACHEL FRANK
[…] Plan B’s manufacturer sought to make Plan B available over the counter, and politicians in Congress and elsewhere resisted.82 The FDA committee tasked with making an advisory decision voted overwhelm- ingly in favor of the change to increase access to Plan B.83 FDA officials, however, rejected the recommendation, causing the agency’s director of women’s health

79. 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(2) (2018) (“The labeling must be informative and accurate . . . [and] must be updated when new information becomes available that causes the labeling to become inaccurate, false, or misleading.”); see also FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY SECTION OF LABELING FOR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS—CON- TENT AND FORMAT: GUIDANCE FOR INDUSTRY 5-6 (2016), https://www.fda.gov/down- loads/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/Guidances/UCM109739.pdf