Journal of Civil and Economic Development
[…] REV. 317, 379 (2000) (discussing rape law as gender discrimination). 72 See Bartlett, supra note 21, at 819-20 (discussing "promiscuity defense" to crime of statutory rape as existing way in which modem courts continue to maintain control over female body, robbing her of personal autonomy by allowing "intrusive and value-laden inquiry into the victim's sexual past."); see also MISS. CODE. ANN. § 97-3-65 (2000) (removing from rape charges anyone within thirty-six months of minor if perpetrator is seventeen and over, or twenty-four months if perpetrator is under seventeen); ARK STAT. ANN. § 5-14-103 (1999) (making affirmative defense to rape that perpetrator be within two years of victim who is fourteen or less); CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.5 (West. 1997) ("[Ain act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of a misdemeanor, whereas any person over the age of 21 years who engages in unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor under 16 years of age may be guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony."); Donald A. Dripps, Beyond Rape: An Essay on the Difference between Presence of Force and the Absence of Consent, 92 COLUM. L. REV. 1780, passim (Nov. 1992) (re-evaluating rape). 73 See Bartlett, supra note 21, at 819-20 (discussing impact of statutory rape laws on women); Margaret A. Baldwin,