Journal of Civil and Economic Development
[…] Id.; State v. Gethers, 585 So. 2d 1140 (Fla. Dist. Ct App. 1991). The State charged a woman with aggravated child abuse based upon the use of cocaine during her pregnancy). Id.; People v. Morabito, 151 Misc. 2d 259 (N.Y. City Ct. 1992). The State charged a pregnant woman with criminal possession of a controlled substance and endangering the welfare of a child. Id. 144 110Nev. 1317 (1994). 145 Nits § 200.508, which reads in part: Any person who ... willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect... is guilty of a gross misdemeanor unless a more severe penalty is prescribed by law for an act or omission which brings about abuse, neglect or danger. Id. ; see also MASS. ANN. LAWS, Ch. 119 § 51A (Lexis 2000Xrequiring reporting by medical health professionals of child neglect or abuse).