Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
[…] KAN.STAT. ANN. §§ 21-5401, 21-5406, 21-5413, 21-5419, (2019). 42. For example, Louisiana specifies that the offense of feticide is the “killing of an un- born child by the act, procurement, or culpable of a person other than the mother of the unborn child.” LA.STAT.ANN. § 14:32.5 (2019). 43. State Laws on Fetal Homicide and Penalty-Enhancement For Crimes Against Pregnant Women, supra note 39; see also Commonwealth v. Cass, 467 N.E.2d 1324 (Mass. 1984). 44. 18 U.S.C. § 1841 (2019); 10 U.S.C. § 919a (2019). 158 michigan journal of gender & law [Vol. 27:149 by the law specifically excludes pregnant women from prosecution in relation to their own pregnancy.45 For example, the Unborn Victim of Violence Act 2004 states, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the prosecution...of any woman with respect to her unborn child.”46 Similarly, in four states it would appear unlikely that a preg- nant woman would be prosecuted for causing the death of her fetus due to the wording of the legislation.47 However, other states are silent on whether or not a pregnant woman could be held liable.