North Dakota Law Review
[…] V. CONCLUSION In Free Speech Coalition, the Supreme Court ruled that two provisions of the CPPA were unconstitutional. 28 7 The Court found the language of the statute prohibited a large amount of lawful speech, such as mainstream movies and Renaissance paintings. 288 The Court found that the CPPA proscribed a universe of speech outside of constitutionally unprotected obscenity and child pornography produced with actual children. 289 The Court held that §§ 2256(8)(B) and 2256(8)(D) of the CPPA were unconstitutionally overbroad. 290

Robin Schmidt-Sandwick

282. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-27.2-04.1. "A person is guilty.., if, knowing of its character and content, that person knowingly possesses any motion picture, photograph, or other visual representation that includes sexual conduct by a minor." Id. 283. 1989 Senate Standing Committee Minutes, Hearing on H.B. 1419 Before the Senate Judiciary Comm. 1989 Leg., 51st Sess. 1-3 (N.D. 1989) (testimony of Lyle E. Ferch, D.D.S., focused on the harm perpetrated against children during the production of pornography). 284. Transcript of News