University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] 35 While state statutes list some specific circumstances when deadly force is allowed, such as acting as the executioner at the orders of a competent court, they also create more general standards for when force is “justified.” See e.g., Code of Ala. §13A-3-27 (2004) (saying “A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he believes it necessary . . . (2) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the imminent use of deadly force.”); §720 ILCS 5/7-5 (saying, “[A peace officer] is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.”); Utah Code Ann. §76-2-404 (2004) (saying, “A peace officer . . . is justified in using deadly force when: . . . (c) the officer reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to the officer or another person.”).