Scholarship Repository University of Minnesota School
[…] The International Criminal Court [hereinafter ICC] also has jurisdiction over people who are nationals of States Parties. Id. art.. 12 (2)(b). 294. In fact, it could lead to war. See American Servicemembers' Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 107-206, Title II, § 2008, 116 Stat. 905 (2002) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7427 (2005)) (granting "[aluthority to free members of the Armed Forces of the United States and certain other persons detained or imprisoned by or on behalf of the [ICC]"); see also Benjamin B. Ferencz, Letter to U.S. Senators Regarding the Ameri- can Servicemembers Protection Act (ASPA) (June 24, 2002), http://www.globalpolicy.org/intljustice/icc/ 2002/0624ben.htm ("[ASPA] contains the largest grant of war-powers by Congress to the Executive since the 1964