Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] See also 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(D) (2010) ("Deportable aliens") (invoking the same descriptions from § 1182 to remove already admitted aliens). 3. For another example of an immigration prosecution, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) (2001) ("Whoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to ... any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years .... ).

185 186 DENv. J. INT'L L. & POL'Y VOL. 41: 2