A-580-867 Remand (Slip Op. 18-156) POR: 08/01/2013 – 07/31/2014 Proprietary Document AD/CVD VI: MYS PUBLIC VERSION
[…] Additionally, in accordance with the Second Remand Order, Commerce further clarified its use of adverse inferences for certain of Hyundai’s U.S. sales based on record evidence, and explained the factual basis for applying partial adverse facts available related to the service-related revenue capping of such U.S. sales. Our final results are discussed below.
DISCUSSION
Statutory and Regulatory Background
Commerce conducts administrative reviews in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221, pursuant to which Commerce sends AD questionnaires requesting company information pertinent to the review. Section 351.102(21)(i) of Commerce’s regulations defines factual information as
“evidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in response to initial and supplemental questionnaires, or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party.”
2 See Second Remand Order, Slip Op. 18-156 (CIT 2018). Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. (HHI) and Hyundai Corporation, USA (Hyundai USA) are referred to herein, collectively, as Hyundai. 3 Id.
2
In AD proceedings, section 772(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) requires