University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] 50. See supra text accompanying notes 2–4. 51. See supra text accompanying note 28. 52. American Space Technology for Exploring Resource Opportunities In Deep Space Act, H.R.5063, 113th Cong. (2014). 53. U.S. Commercial Space Launch Competitiveness Act, ch. 513, § 402, Pub. L. No. 114–90, 129 Stat. 704, 720–22 (codified at 51 U.S.C. §§ 51301–51303 (2015)). 54. Id. 55. Id. § 51303 now provides: A United States citizen engaged in commercial recovery of an asteroid resource or a space resource under this chapter shall be entitled to any asteroid resource or space resource obtained, including to possess, own, transport, use, and sell the asteroid resource or space resource obtained in accordance with applicable law, including the international obligations of the United States. 2017] Asteroid Mining: International and National Legal Aspects 95 possible interpretation of the common heritage of mankind principle would not be recognized by any U.S. court.