Journal of Volume 40 Number 1-2 2015-2016
[…] At the same time, the general under- standing is that NOAA jurisdiction is even further limited to orbit- ing remote sensing devices; excluding for example at least accord- ing to the letter both Moon missions and the aforementioned sub- orbital flights.

74 Land Remote-Sensing Commercialization Act, Pub. L. No. 98-365 (1984). 75 Land Remote Sensing Policy Act, Pub. L. No. 102-555 (1992). See also E. Sadeh, Politics and Regulation of Earth Observation Services in the United States in NATIONAL REGULATION OF SPACE ACTIVITIES 455-58 (ed. R.S. Jakhu 2010). 76 See 51 U.S.C. §60121. 77 51 U.S.C. § 60121(a). cf. esp. sub (2): “In the case of a private space system that is used for remote sensing and other purposes, the authority of the Secretary under this subchapter shall be limited only to the remote sensing operations of such space system.” 2015-2016] IN-SPACE JURISDICTION 175

D. FAA Jurisdiction over Private Human Spaceflight

Obviously, the most directly relevant element of US jurisdic- tion for the current discussion is that of the FAA over private hu- man spaceflight.