American University National Security Law Brief
[…] 36 Frans G. von der Dunk, : International and Legal Aspects, 26 MICH. ST. INT’L L. REV. 83, 87 (2017). 37 Compare P.M. Sterns & L.I. Tennen, Privateering and Profiteering on the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies: Debunking the Myth of Property Rights in Space, 31 ADVANCES IN SPACE RSCH. 2433, 2435-36 (2003) with Johnson v. M'Intosh, 21 U.S. 543, 584-86 (1823) (holding that only the federal government had the power to transfer real property rights to citizens). 38 Outer Space Treaty, supra note 1, art. VI. 39 51 U.S.C. § 50904 (2020). (“A license issued or transferred under this chapter [51 USCS §§ 50901 et seq.], or a permit, is required for the following: for a person to launch a launch vehicle or to operate a launch site or reentry site, or to reenter a reentry vehicle, in the United States”). 40 Jackie Wattles, How SpaceX and NASA Overcame a Bitter Culture Clash to Bring Back U.S. Astronaut Launches, CNN BUS. (Aug. 10, 2020, 1:45 PM), https://www.cnn.com/2020/08/09/business/spacex-nasa-astronaut-launch- demo-2-culture-clash-scn/index.html. 41 Dave Mosher, How SpaceX Outmaneuvered