NO. ______
[…] 38a it was actually applied here, I would hold exempting SUGM from WLAD liability based on its status as a religious nonprofit violates article I, section 12 antifavoritism principles. I would also reject SUGM’s asserted defenses under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution except insofar as it can prove the ministerial exception applies to Woods’s employment. A. The Religious Nonprofit Exemption Violates Article I, Section 12 Antifavoritism Principles Article I, section 12 provides, “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” In years past, we interpreted article I, section 12 like the federal equal protection clause. Schroeder v. Weighall, 179 Wn.2d 566, 571, 316 P.3d 482 (2014).