NO. ______
[…] The New York law, as in WLAD, originally excluded religious nonprofit associations from the definition of “employer.” 1945 N.Y. Laws 458; see also Morroe Berger, The New York State Law Against Discrimination: Operation and Administration, 35 CORNELL L.Q. 747, 750 (1949). The term “employer” in the New York law was “strictly defined” to avoid

6a definition of “employer” in 1957 to include secular nonprofit organizations, exempting only small employers and religious nonprofits. LAWS OF 1957, ch. 37, § 4. That definition is currently found in RCW 49.60.040(11), which provides, “‘Employer’ includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit.” We are asked to review whether the religious employer exemption violates article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution. Constitutionality of RCW 49.60.040(11) We presume statutes are constitutional, and the party challenging constitutionality bears the burden of proving otherwise.