NO. ______
[…] But that holding does not preclude SUGM or any religious employer from arguing a constitutional affirmative defense under the First Amendment’s religion clauses based on the ministerial exception. See generally id.; Hosanna-Tabor, 565 U.S. 171. Whether SUGM’s lawyers are ministers is not before us on review and remains to be addressed on remand. I next turn to SUGM’s state constitutional claim that article I, section 11 shields SUGM from liability under the statute—it does not.

55a

C. WLAD Does Not Violate SUGM’s Right to “Absolute Freedom of Conscience in All Matters of Religious Sentiment, Belief and Worship” under Article I, Section 11 except in the Narrow Context of Ministerial Employment Besides asserting its First Amendment rights, SUGM argues holding it liable under WLAD would violate article I, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution. Article I, section 11 provides, in part, “Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion.” “[W]e have specifically held [in some contexts] . . . that article I, section 11 is more protective of religious free exercise than the First Amendment is.”