[J-121B-2016] [OAJC: Dougherty, J.] in the SUPREME COURT of PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE DISTRICT COMMONWEALTH of PENNSYLVANIA, Appellee
[…] To determine whether a particular provision of the Pennsylvania Constitution protects individual liberty to a greater extent than an analogous clause in the United States Constitution, we must evaluate: (1) the text of the Pennsylvania constitutional provision; (2) the history of the provision, including Pennsylvania case law; (3) related case law from other states; and (4) policy considerations, including unique issues of state and local concern. Commonwealth v. Edmunds, 586 A.2d 887, 895 (Pa. 1991). I. Text In addressing the first Edmunds factor, we must compare the text of Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution with that of Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution.3 The former provides that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special (…continued) themselves compel the result that the court has reached.”); Mullaney v.