CONGRESSIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH THE PRESIDENT'S POWER TO APPOINT
[…] The United

2. See 28 U.S.C. § 505 (1988). 3. 5 U.S.C. § 3110 (1992). 4. 28 U.S.C. § 505 (1988). This statute, hereinafter referred to as the “Solicitor General statute,” requires that the “President shall appoint . . . a Solicitor General, learned in the law.” 5. 47 U.S.C. § 154 (1988). The statute reads: “The maximum number of commis- sioners who may be members of the same political party shall be a number equal to the least number of commissioners which constitutes a majority of the full membership of the Commission.” Id. § 154(b)(5). Another statute containing a similar clause is the Interstate Commerce Commis- sion statute, 49 U.S.C. § 10,301 (1994), which is part of an act to regulate commerce. Section 10,301(b) states that “[n]o more than three members may be appointed from the same political party.”