CONGRESSIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH THE PRESIDENT'S POWER TO APPOINT
[…] made with hotels, railroads and foreign countries, regulating annual depreciation charges, preventing speculative management, preventing the “watering” of stocks, and permitting the extension of service in localities and homes 1995] President's Power to Appoint 635 was the Federal Communications Act of 1934,41 which created the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), a single regulatory body committed to the federal control of communication mediums such as radio, telephone, and television.42 The commission was com- prised of seven commissioners,43 but is now comprised of five com- missioners.44 Even in its original form, however, the Act provided that “[n]ot more than four commissioners shall be members of the same political party.”45 The feature of bipartisanship is an appealing one. However, the question of its desirability raises the same policy question: Should the Chief Executive be required to choose nominees on a partisan basis, thereby interfering with his constitutionally granted appointment power?