CONGRESSIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH THE PRESIDENT'S POWER TO APPOINT
[…] The Authors wish to thank Professors John O. McGinnis, Lisa C. Fogel, Esq.; Howard J. Siegel, Esq.; Kim Richman Kleppel, Esq.; Nikiforos Mathews; and Todd R. Richman for their encouragement and assistance. 1. 5 U.S.C. § 3110 (1992). In relevant part, the statute reads: A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian posi- tion in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdic- tion or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. Id. § 3110(b). The statute defines public official to include government “officer[s] (includ- ing the President and a Member of Congress).” Id. § 3110(a)(2). 626 Stetson Law Review [Vol. XXIV

The Anti-Nepotism statute — like motherhood and apple pie — appears proper. Yet, in the debate over Mrs. Clinton's “appoint- ment,” it has been largely ignored.