RECLAIMING SELF-DETERMINATION: A CALL FOR INTRARACIAL
[…] These two statutes require an attempt to place a child with relatives or with a family of the same.racial or ethnic heritage before turning to other placement alternatives. Some state statutes, such as Washington's, require recruiting families for minority children, although not specifically Black families for Black children. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 74.13.031 (1982 & West 1995) ("Develop a recruiting plan for recruiting an adequate number of prospective adoptive and foster homes, both regular and specialized, i.e. homes for children of ethnic minority, including Indian homes for Indian children . . . "). 15. See COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 19-5-104 (Bradford Supp. 1994); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-727 (West 1993 & Supp. 1994); ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 750, para. 50/15.1 (Smith-Hurd 1993); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 199.471 (Baldwin 1991); MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 5-311(b)(2) (1991 & Supp. 1994);