RECLAIMING SELF-DETERMINATION: A CALL FOR INTRARACIAL
[…] Sandra M. Stehno, The Elusive Continuum of Child Welfare Services, Impli- cations for Minority Children and Youths, 69 CHILD WELFARE 551, 554 (Nov.-Dec. 1990). 74. DOUGLAS T. GURAK ET. AL., THE MINORITY FOSTER CHILD: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF HISPANIC, BLACK, AND WHITE CHILDREN 83 (1982). 75. See generally, Indian Child Welfare Act, supra note 13, §§ 1931-1932 (citing numerous family services programs including child abuse prevention and counseling, prevention and treatment of alcohol and drug-related violence and immediate shelter and assistance for vic- tims of family violence). 76. Id. § 1901(3) ("[T]here is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children, and ... the United States has a direct inter- est . .. in protecting Indian children."). 77. MPA, supra note 18, § 552(b) ("It is the purpose of this subpart to .. . (1) decreas[e] RECLAIMING SELF-DETERMINATION 185