Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 3. Exemptions Under FARA FARA provides that certain occupations and certain activities shall be exempted from its registration requirements. Despite the existence of an agency relationship with a foreign principal, some persons can claim legitimate exemptions under the Act.

business in, a foreign country. 22 U.S.C. § 611(i). 10, Political consultant is defined as "any person who engages in informing or advising any other person with reference to the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a foreign country or of a foreign political party." 22 U.S.C. § 611(p). 10 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(iii). ' This was the issue in Attorney Gen. v. Irish N. Aid Comm., 530 F Supp. 241 (S.D.N.Y. 1981), aff'd, 668 F.2d 159 (2nd Cir. 1982).