Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Public Relations Activity FARA lists four types of public relations activity that bring a person within the definition of agent of a foreign principal when these activities are carried out for a foreign benefactor. These four types of activities are: 1) acting as a public relations counsel, 1" 2) acting as a publicity agent, 01 3) acting as an information service employee,) 2 and 4) acting as a political consultant. 103

22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(i)-(iv). 22 U.S.C. § 611(o). 11S. REP No. 143, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 8 (1965); H.R. REP No. 1470, 89th Cong., 2nd Sess. 6 (1966); 28 C.F.R. § 5.100(e) (1988). 28 C.F.R. § 5.100(e). 10oPublic relations counsel is defined as "any person who engaged directly or indirectly in informing, advising, or in any way representing a principal in any public relations matter pertaining to political or public interests, policies, or relations of such principal." 22 U.S.C. § 611(g). 10,Publicity agent is defined as "any person who engages directly or indirectly in the publication or dissemination of oral, visual, graphic, written, or pictorial information or matter of any kind, including publication by means of advertising, books, periodicals, newspapers, lectures, broadcasts, motion pictures, or otherwise." 22 U.S.C. § 611(h). 101Information service employee is defined as: [A]ny person who is engaged in furnishing, disseminating, or publishing ac- counts, descriptions, information, or data with respect to the political, indus- tnal, employment, economic, social, cultural, or other benefits,