Kentucky Law Journal
[…] - 18 U.S.C. § 207(b)(i). Official responsibility includes "the direct admimstrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either exercisable alone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct Government action." 18 U.S.C. § 202(b) (1962). Another proposal by the President's Commission on Federal Ethics Law Reform would clarify the knowledge element of 18 U.S.C. § 207(b)(i) to prohibit knowing representations as to a particular matter "which such employee knows was actually pending under his or her official responsibility." SERVE WITH HONOR, supra note 202, at 69. As with 18 U.S.C. § 207(a), making a written or oral communication with the intent to influence is also a prohibited activity under § 207(b)(i). - 18 U.S.C. § 207(b) (1962). - 18 U.S.C. § 207(b)(ii) (1978). 209 R. VAuOGN, supra note 121, at 16. This