Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 201P.L. 95-21, at 31-32. 18 U.S.C. § 207(a) (1978). A recent study by the President's Commission on Federal Ethics Law Reform recommended that § 207(a) be amended to add a two year ban on the use or disclosure of certain nonpublic information by a former official for purposes of aiding or advising a party in a representation that is subject to § 207(a). To Serve With Honor: Report of the President's Commission on Federal Ethics Law Reform 61 (1989) [hereinafter Serve With Honor]. 203 18 U.S.C. § 207(a). The previous § 207(a) was limited to adversarial proceedings that included "any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, or arrest," thus excluding informal non-adversanal proceedings. See R. VAUGHN, supra note 121, at 16 (discussing the scope and impact of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978). - 18 U.S.C. § 207(a).