William & Mary Law Review
[…] Brener v. Becker Paribas, Inc., 628 F. Supp. 442, 445 (S.D.N.Y. 1985). 2. 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-14 (1982). Section 2 of the Act provides: "A written provision in. . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract. . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." Id. at § 2; see also Katsoris, The Arbitrationof a Public Securities Dispute, 53 FORDHAM L. REv. 279, 292 & n.88 (1984). 3. 15 U.S.C. § 78j (1982). Known as the anti-fraud provision, § 10(b) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange-

(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national exchange or any security not so registered, any manip- ulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Id. 4. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1985). Rule 10b-5, promulgated pursuant to § 10(b), defines activities which violate § 10(b). The rule provides: 336 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:335