William & Mary Law Review
[…] 51. See Byrd v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 726 F.2d 552 (9th Cir. 1984), rev'd, 470 U.S. 213 (1985); Belke v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 693 F.2d 1023 (11th Cir. 1982); Miley v. Oppenheimer & Co., 637 F.2d 318 (5th Cir. 1981). 52. 470 U.S. at 218. 53. Id. at 215 n.1. 54. Id. at 215. 55. Id. at 224-25 (White, J., concurring). 56. Id. at 224. 57. Id. at 224-25. Justice White was repeating the Court's observations from Scherk. 58. Compare Exchange Act § 27, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (1982) ("The district courts of the United States ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter.. . .") with Securities Act § 22(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (1982) ("The district courts of the United States ... shall have jurisdiction, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in eq- uity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.").