William & Mary Law Review
[…] 1. A representative agreement reads: It is agreed that any controversy between us arising out of. . . this agreement shall be submitted to arbitration conducted under the provisions of the Consti- tution and Rules of the Board of Governors of the or pursuant to the Code of Arbitration of the National Association of Securi- ties Dealers, as the undersigned may elect. Brener v. Becker Paribas, Inc., 628 F. Supp. 442, 445 (S.D.N.Y. 1985). 2. 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-14 (1982). Section 2 of the Act provides: "A written provision in. . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract. . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." Id. at § 2; see also Katsoris, The Arbitrationof a Public Securities Dispute, 53 FORDHAM L. REv. 279, 292 & n.88 (1984). 3. 15 U.S.C. § 78j (1982).