Van Houten prior to providing the court with the tapes. 8 The prosecutor then admitted there might be more than four references to Ms. Van 9 Houten. To this day, neither Ms. Van Houten nor her counsel have been given 10 access to the Watson Tapes notwithstanding the admitted references to Ms. Van 11 Houten. The Watson Tapes are necessary to prove the truth of Ms. Van Houten’s 12 statement regarding Manson’s conduct as the leader of his cult, and the violent 13 control he exerted on his cult members, including Ms. Van Houten. 14 Penal Code section 1054.1 states in pertinent part, 15 16 The prosecution “shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney 17 all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession 18 of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecution attorney knows it to be 19 in the possession of the investigating agencies: . . . (b) Statements of all 20 defendants . . . ( c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a 21 part of the investigation of the offenses charged.” 22 23 24 25 26 27 ______

28 PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS Page 71 Charles “Tex” Watson was a co-defendant, but he and Ms. Van Houten were 1 tried separately. Therefore, Ms. Van Houten had the statutory right to disclosure 2 of the tapes under section 1054.1. 3 Further, Ms.