Yeshiva University, Cardozo School of Law LARC @ Cardozo Law
[…] Given the value of free leisure time, this result is too generous to the laborers. This

7 See Neri, 285 N:E.2d at 314; U.C.C. § 2-708(2) (2012); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 34 7 cmt. f ( I 981 ). 8 Assume, for instance, that the seller purchased the first boat also for $18,000. Absent the breach, the seller would have made one $1,000 profit from the sale to the second buyer ($19,000 $18,000) and one $2,000 profit from the sale to the firstbuyer ($20,000 - $18,000). With the breach, the seller made just the $1,000 profit on the actual sale. See U.C.C.§ 2-708(2) (2012) ("If the measure of damages provided in subsection (I) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made fromfull performance by the buyer .... "). See Neri, 285 N.E.2d at 313-15, for an application of this doctrine. 9 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS§ 347 cmt. a (1981).