The Compensated Leisure Flaw of Contract Damages
[…] In either event, both sides are protected against being unduly locked into a deal they no longer desire. At the same time, both sides remain protected if the other side reaches such a postsigning realization. 4 See discussion infra Part I.A. I, for more on "efficientbreach." 5 Cf Neri v. Retail Marine Corp., 285 N.E.2d 311,312 (N.Y. 1972) (discussing buyer's cancella tion of boat purchase due to medical reasons). 6 This is calculated as the difference between the $20,000 contract price and the $19,000 resale price. See U.C.C.§ 2-706(1) (2012) ("[T]he seller may resell the goods .. .. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price .... "). 298 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOL. 22:2 the seller could have made both sales at a profit absent the breach.7 For in stance, the buyer would owe $2,000 if the seller could have acquired anoth er similar boat for $18,000. 8 In either case, the damages place the seller only in as good a position