William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id (citations omitted), 27. Id Under section 64 of the Uniform Sales Act, where there was an available market and no special circumstances, the seller in an action for non-acceptance of goods recovered the difference between the contract price and the market price of the goods. The Minnesota Supreme Court awarded lost profits based on the existing market for the goods in Love'ofy, 155 Minn. 241, 193 N.W. 173, and Baessellt 122 Minn. 335, 142 N.W. 322. 28. Note, supra note 6, at 729. 29. U.C.C. § 2-708(2) provides: If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reason- ably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale. Id 30. U.C.C. § 2-706(1) provides that where "the resale [of the contract goods] is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the differ- ence between the resale price and the contract price ...... Id 31. U.C.C. § 2-708(1) provides that "the measure of