William Mitchell Law Review
[…] See Speidel & Clay, supra note 1, at 685. 91. See supra note 30 (quoting U.C.C. § 2-706(1)). 92. Section 2-706 provides that the seller may recover the difference between the re- sale price and the contract price, together with incidental damages but less expenses. U.C.C. § 2-706. If the seller cannot resell the contract goods following the breach, no resale price can be established. Absence of a resale price precludes application of the contract-resale damage formula. 93. Section 2-708(1) provides that "the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price. U.C.C. § 2-708(1).