Construing UCC Section 2-708(2) to Apply to the Lost-Volume Seller
[…] [Vol. 24: 686 Construing UCC Section 2-708(2) to Apply to the Lost-Volume Seller William L. Schlosser* The consensus of opinion among commentators on the Uniform Commercial Code is that section 2-708(2), as written, fails to provide a sufficient remedy for the injury sustained by a lost-volume seller when his buyer breaches the sales contract by refusing to accept the goods. The author seeks to demonstrate that this opinion is based on an overly re- strictive reading of section 2-708(2). While the traditional interpreta- tion of the section 2-708(2) phrase "profit . which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer" has limited the phrase's meaning to a single unit profit, the author contends that this phrase ought to be read to comprise two unit profits (the unit profit from the sale to the breaching buyer and the unit profit from the sale to the resale buyer).