SMU Review
[…] See Robert Braucher, The Legislative History of the Uni- form Commercial Code, 58 COLUM. L. REV. 798, 799 (1958). 2. As Grant Gilmore, Reporter for the Code’s Article 9, once observed: “Nothing is less common in the Sales Act case law than a careful analysis of the actual statutory text.” GRANT GILMORE & CHARLES BLACK, THE LAW O F ADMIRALTY § 3.6, at 101 (2d ed. 1975). 3. In addition to the many specific provisions in Article 2 requiring the exercise of good faith and commercial reasonableness, § 1-103 states that a fundamental underlying purpose of the UCC is “to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties.” U.C.C. § 1-103 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2012). See also U.C.C § 1-304 (imposing the requirement of good faith on the performance and enforcement of “every contract or duty” governed by the UCC).