SMU Review
[…] 157. Surely Professor Honnold had broad discretion as the 1955 Report’s primary au- thor. If one compares his discussion of remedies with the other portions devoted to Article 2, it is not unfair to attribute to Honnold some confusion and, perhaps, a private agenda with respect to remedies. Most of the other portions provide far less analysis and editorial comment and, where present, the analysis generally is articulate and easy to follow. 158. U.C.C. § 2-706(2) provides that “resale may be at public or private sale including sale by way of one or more contracts to sell or of identification to an existing contract of the seller.” 159. There was, however, language in the 1955 Report that suggests further confusion by Honnold. In his discussion of § 2-711, he noted that buyers were given the choice be- tween cover and market damages.