SMU Review
[…] Union Carbide then sued Consumers Power alleging market price damages of approximately $120 million (U.S.). Consumers Power argued that damages should be limited to Union Carbide’s lost profit, which was alleged to be $30 million (U.S.). The court agreed, relying primarily on the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Nobs Chemical.65 The court also addressed the “inadequacy” of damages argu- ment that the Fifth Circuit had found “intriguing.” The court reasoned that § 2-708(2) was explicit in defining “inadequate,” not as merely “in- sufficient,” but as “inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done.” The court regarded this language as a clear affirmance of the compensation goal stated in § 1-305 and, accord- ingly, it expressed reluctance “to endorse any position that runs counter to this policy.”66 With that policy in mind, the court concluded that, be- cause it had chosen to insulate