Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 25 Article 1 Issue 2 Issue 2 - Winter 2015
[…] 140 45 C.F.R. § 156.100 (2013); see also Robert Pear, Health Care Law Will Let States Tailor Benefits, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 16, 2011, at A1. 141 45 C.F.R. § 156.100(a) (2013). The default for those states that do not select bench- mark plans is the “the largest plan by enrollment in the largest product by enrollment in the State’s small group market.” 45 C.F.R. § 156.100(c) (2013). 142 See Information on Essential Health Benefits (EHB) Benchmark Plans, CTRS. FOR MEDICAID & MEDICARE SERVS., www.cms.gov/CCIIO/Resources/Data-Resources/ehb.html (last visited Feb. 21, 2016). 143 CTRS. FOR MEDICAID AND MEDICARE SERVS., CALIFORNIA EHB BENCHMARK PLAN