NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] See also Lorandos, supra note 2, at 295, 297. 2001] CHANGING THE ADOPTION PROCESS 143

"obtainable," or "reasonably known. '57 The breakdown of the adoption laws in the United States is as follows: Thirty- [seven] states require a compilation of a medical history in the context of adoption, 58 25 a genetic history or history of hereditary condi- tions 5 9 and 21 a health history.60 Of the 3[7] states requiring a

57 See generally ALA. CODE § 26-10A-31(d)(5) (2000) ("if known"); HAW. REV. STAT. § 18.50.510(a) (2000); ALASKA STAT. § 25.23.18.510(a) (2000) ("The state registrar shall... release the following information regarding the biological parent named on the original birth certificate of the adopted person if available from the registrar's adoption records..."); ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-9-501(8) (2000) ("when obtainable"); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 8-129(A) (2000) ("[T]he informa- tion is not otherwise reasonably available."); IDAHO CODE § 16-1506(3) (2000) ("reasonably known or available"); Andrews & Elster, supra note 22, at 131. 58 See generally ALA.