Reverse Khaled A. Beydoun Erika K. Wilson
[…] A popular position by the courts, illustrated in Ozawa v. United States, 260 U.S. 178, 178 (1922), held that whiteness was synonymous with Caucasian and “confined to persons of the Caucasian Race,” but the court used other measures besides ancestry and etymology to define the basis and bounds of whiteness. 90. The Fifteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution prohibits race-related discrimination in voting. See U.S. Const. amend. XV, § 1 (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”). Prior to the enactment of the Fifteenth Amendment, the right to vote was strictly limited to white men.