Savannah Law Review
[…] “Legislative acts, no matter what their form, that apply either to named individuals or to easily ascertainable members of a group in such a way as to inflict punishment on them without judicial trial are bills of attainder prohibited by the Constitution.”259 The terrorist watch list fits this bill. While Congress may not have expressly defined and identified by name the individuals on the watch list, it has clearly affected this result through various statutes.260 Moreover, it has done this through

255 See Volpp, supra note 35, at 1595-96. 256 Aziz, supra note 40, 433-35. 257 U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3. 258 Lovett, 328 U.S. at 315. 259 Id. 260 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 114 (h)(2) (2009) (“In consultation with the Transportation Security Oversight Board, the Under Secretary shall establish procedures for notifying the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, appropriate State and local law enforcement officials, and airport or airline security officers of the identity of individuals known to pose, or suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline or passenger safety.”); Id.