Savannah Law Review
[…] 1. The FBI’s TIDE list is a Modern Day Bill of Attainder Article I, section 9 of the United States Constitution provides that “[n]o Bill of attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.” 257 A Bill of Attainder is a legislative act that classifies and punishes a particular individual or group without trial.258 In other words, it is a summary adjudication of guilt by legislative fiat.