Savannah Law Review
[…] Material Support Statutes After Congress passed the USA Patriot Act, law enforcement agencies began to rely on material support statutes as a pretext for terrorist investigations. Under the USA Patriot Act, Title 18, Chapter 113B, sections 2339A and 2339B of the U.S. Code primarily stage the legal framework for preventative counterterrorism to prohibit material support to terrorists in the U.S. or abroad.134 Section 2339A prohibits one who knowingly provides, or attempts or conspires to provide, “material support or resources or conceals or disguises the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources” in the preparation, execution, commission, or concealment of terrorist activity. 135 Section 2339B prohibits one who knowingly provides, or attempts or conspires to provide, “material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization.”136 When the government cannot prove terrorism charges,