Savannah Law Review
[…] Cultural, ethnic, and religious diversity in higher education is of great and powerful importance, especially at times when non-Arab and Muslim Students’ fears and prejudices are on the rise in relation to counterterrorism efforts. 216 8 U.S.C. §§ 1423 & 1427(a) (2012); Jennie Pasquarella, Am. Civ. Liberties Union of S. Cal., Muslims Need Not Apply 12 (2013), available at https://www.aclusocal.org/CARRP/ (last visited Nov. 30, 2014). 217 See 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) (2012); Ibish, supra note 69, at 32. But see 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) (2012) (stating that “an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition”). 218 Ibish, supra note 69, at 32 (“For every individual who follows through with filing a complaint through ADC, three to four individuals contact [ADC] about naturalization delays but do not wish to file complaints, thus the number of individuals approaching [the] ADC with this problem is in