The international trade in launch services : the effects of U.S. laws, policies and practices on its development Fenema, H.P. van
[…] In 1980, the Office was renamed the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). President Carter's Executive Order 12188 of January 4, 1980, authorized the USTR to set and administer overall trade policy. The USTR was also designated as the nation's chief trade negotiator and as the representative of the U.S. in the major international trade organizations. The head of USTR is a Cabinet-level official with the rank of ambassador. William E. Brock Ill was the Trade Representative at the time of the TCI case, see History of the USTR, (Mar 11, 1998). 138. See Sec. 2411 "(a) Mandatory action (l) If the [USTR] determines ... that (A) the rights of the [US] under any trade agreement are being denied, or (B) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign countrj (i) violates, or is inconsistent wit.~, the provisions of, or otherwise denies benefits to the [US] under any trade agreement, or (ii) is unjustifiable and burdens or restricts [US] commerce; the Trade Representative shall take action authorized in subsection (c) of this section, subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President regarding any such action, and shall take all other appropriate and feasible action within the power of the President that the President may direct the Trade Representative to take under this subsection, to enforce such rights or to obtain the elimination of such act, policy, or practice ... (3) Any action taken under paragraph (1) to eliminate an act, policy, or practice, shall be devised so as to effect goods or services of the foreign country in an amount that is equivalent in value to the burden or restriction being imposed by that country on [US] commerce. (b) Discretionary action. If the Trade Representative determines ... that ( 1) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts [US] commerce, and (2) action by the [US] is appropriate, the Trade Representative shall take all

80 United States law, policies and practices

According to TCI, it was particularly the French national space agency, Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES), which subsidized the activities of Arianespace through practices which included: