Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 27 Filed 03/13/15 Page 1 of 69
[…] 10

Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 27 Filed 03/13/15 Page 58 of 69

campaign chooses. Thus, the money can be spent on the candidate’s next election campaign,

transferred to another committee (within any applicable contribution limits), or used for any

“other lawful purpose unless prohibited.” 52 U.S.C. § 30114(a) (2 U.S.C. § 439a(a)).

III. PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTIONS

34. Primary elections serve the purpose of determining, in accordance with state law,

which candidates are “nominated . . . for election to Federal office in a subsequent election.” 11

C.F.R. § 100.2(c)(1) (defining “primary election”).

35. General elections are those held to “fill a vacancy in a Federal office (i.e., a

special election) and which [are] intended to result in the final selection of [] single individual[s]

to the office at stake.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.2(b)(2) (defining “general election”).

36. Nearly all fifty states in the Union use some type of primary elections in their

procedures for electing individuals to serve in federal office. Eleven states use “open” primaries,