Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 27 Filed 03/13/15 Page 1 of 69
[…] Further demonstrating that their claims are insubstantial, plaintiffs cannot identify support from a decision of the Supreme Court for their claimed election-cycle constitutional right. Plaintiffs’ only purported support is the Supreme Court’s McCutcheon opinion (see Pls.’

Prelim. Inj. Mem. at 13-14, 20). But that case concerned FECA’s aggregate limits on the total

9 Other limits in the Act show that Congress can create an election-cycle (or calendar-year) limit when it so wishes. The aggregate limits that the Supreme Court struck down in McCutcheon were election-cycle limits. See 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(3) (2 U.S.C. § 441a(a)(3)) (“During the period which begins on January 1 of an odd-numbered year and ends on December 31 of the next even numbered year, no individual may make contribution aggregating . . . .”); see also 52 U.S.C. §§ 30116(a)(1)(B)-(D) (2 U.S.C. §§ 441a(a)(1)(B)-(D) (setting calendar year limits on contributions by persons to national party committees, state party committees, and other political committees).

28