Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 27 Filed 03/13/15 Page 1 of 69
[…] The FEC’s arguments in this brief thus refer to the $2,600 limit that applied to plaintiffs’ proposed 2014 general election contributions, but would apply with equal force to the current, higher per-election limits.

9

Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 27 Filed 03/13/15 Page 17 of 69

regulations permit the candidate (or his committee) to refund the contribution, redesignate it

(with the donor’s written authorization) for a subsequent election, or reattribute the contribution

as from a different person. 11 C.F.R. §§ 110.1(b)(3)(i)(A) & (C). A primary contribution that is

redesignated for use in the candidate’s general election counts against the contributor’s general-

election limit. 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(5)(iii) (“A contribution redesignated for another election

shall not exceed the limitations on contributions made with respect to that election.”). If a

candidate fails to qualify for the general election, then all general-election contributions received by that candidate must similarly be returned, redesignated, or reattributed. Id. § 110.1(b)(3)(i).