Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 27 Filed 03/13/15 Page 1 of 69
[…] 11 C.F.R. §§ 110.1(b)(3)(i)(A) & (C); Certification Order, 2014 WL 6190937, at *2.

7

Case 1:14-cv-01243-RMC Document 27 Filed 03/13/15 Page 55 of 69

21. A primary contribution that is redesignated for use in a candidate’s general

election counts against the contributor’s general-election limit. 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(5)(iii) (“A

contribution redesignated for another election shall not exceed the limitations on contributions

made with respect to that election.”).

22. If a candidate fails to qualify for the general election, then all general-election contributions received by that candidate must similarly be returned, redesignated, or reattributed.

Id. § 110.1(b)(3)(i)(C).