UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT ____
[…] 23. If a candidate’s net outstanding debts from a past election amount to less than the amount of a contribution designated for a previous election, Commission regulations permit the candidate (or his committee) to refund the contribution, redesignate it (with App. 69

the donor’s written authorization) for a subsequent election, or reattribute the contribution as from a different person if it was intended to be a joint contribution. 11 C.F.R. §§ 110.1(b)(3)(i)(A) & (C); 110.1(k)(3).

24. A primary contribution that is redesignated for use in a candidate’s general election counts against the contributor’s general- election limit. 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(5)(iii) (“A contribution redesignated for another election shall not exceed the limitations on contributions made with respect to that election.”).

25. If a primary candidate fails to qualify for the general election, then all general- election contributions received by that candidate must similarly be returned or redesignated or reattributed for a different election. 11. C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(3)(i)(C).