UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT ____
[…] 25. If a primary candidate fails to qualify for the general election, then all general- election contributions received by that candidate must similarly be returned or redesignated or reattributed for a different election. 11. C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(3)(i)(C).

26. In addition, FEC regulations permit any candidate participating in a general election who has remaining, unused primary contributions to transfer such unused primary contributions to pay for the candidate’s general-election expenses. 11 C.F.R. § 110.3(c)(3) (stating that “contribution limitations . . . shall not limit . . . [t]ransfers of funds between the primary campaign and general election campaign of a candidate of funds unused for the primary”). App. 70

27. General-election candidates are also permitted to use general-election contributions to pay outstanding primary- election debts. 11. C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(3)(iv).