UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT ____
[…] Sadio Decl., Ex. 1 ¶ 5; Leamon Decl., Ex. 2 at 95-97, 123-24. App. 67

16. Plaintiff Paul Jost contributed the exact same amounts during the same time period to the Sanford campaign committee in connection with each of those three elections. Sadio Decl., Ex. 2 ¶ 5.

Primary and General Elections

17. Primary elections serve the purpose of determining, in accordance with State law, which candidates are “nominated . . . for election to Federal office in a subsequent election.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.2(c)(1) (defining “primary election”).

18. General elections are those held to “fill a vacancy in a Federal office (i.e., a special election) and which [are] intended to result in the final selection of [] single individual[s] to the office at stake.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.2(b)(2) (defining “general election”).

19. Nearly all fifty states use some type of primary elections in their procedures for electing individuals to serve in federal office.