S. HRG. 106–1005 PAIN RELIEF PROMOTION ACT
[…] Nickles) (Jun. 23, 1999). 5 See, e.g., ORS 677,474 (stating that a physician shall not be subject to disciplinary action by the Board of Medical Examiners for prescribing or administering controlled substances in the course of treatment of a person for intractable pain). 6 S. 1272, Section 101. 7 S. 1272, Section 101. 8 Linder v. United States, 268 U.S. 5, 18 (1924). 9 21 U.S.C. § 903 states: No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal pen- alties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would other- wise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together. Continued

VerDate 11-MAY-2000 05:54 Sep 19, 2001 Jkt 072844 PO 00000 Frm 00033 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 5601 E:\HR\OC\A844.XXX pfrm11 PsN: A844 30

bill expand the DEA’s authority to regulate the practice of medicine, the bill explic- itly requires the federal government to ignore state law altogether.