INTERSTATE CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] We reject John's argument. Here, both parties resided in Illinois when the Connecticut judgment was enrolled. Melissa's petition sought enrollment of that judgment “in order to modify and/or enforce” it in Illinois. Thereafter, John and Melissa consented to that judgment's enrollment for both

2015-2016 Interstate Case Law Update 20 David L. Morris Jurisdiction to Modify

modification and enforcement purposes, and an Illinois court entered an agreed order to that effect. Under section 613 of the Family Support Act, if the parties both reside in Illinois and the children no longer reside in the issuing state, Illinois courts have authority “to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child-support order in a proceeding to register that order.” Thus, when the trial court entered the parties' agreed order enrolling the Connecticut judgment for both enforcement and modification, the requirements of section 613 were met and Illinois courts gained the authority to modify that judgment.