INTERSTATE CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] 6. The appellate court acknowledged that under UIFSA, a trial court is no longer empowered to modify a support order once the parties and child have left the issuing state. However, it said, a mere change in the method of payment was not a “modification under UIFSA.” Said the appellate court:

The UIFSA does not define "modification." However, where UIFSA is silent, the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act "FFCCSOA", 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, "may help fill any gaps." Section 1738B(b) of the FFCCSOA defines "modification" as "a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order." Other courts have applied this definition in order to determine whether a child support order has been "modified" for purposes of the UIFSA. See, e.g., State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep't v. Andree G., 143 N.M. 195, 202-203, 174 P.3d 531, 538-539 (N.M. Ct.