INTERSTATE CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] Although the Texas Attorney General had standing to file the child support action on Mother’s behalf by providing IV-D services, it was Mother, not the Attorney General, who was the petitioner in the support action. Because Mother did not reside in “another state” as defined by UIFSA, the Texas court did not err in dismissing Mother’s petition for support. In the Interest of M.I.M. (Tex.Ct.App., No. 05-14-00662-CV, 7/22/15) (memorandum).

a. The Texas Family Code, § 159.401(a), provides that "a responding tribunal of this state may issue a support order if: (1) the individual seeking the order resides in another state” as defined by UIFSA (emphasis in original by court). Guatemala, however, does not satisfy the statutory definition of a “state” under the the Texas Family Code, § 159.102(21)(B).