Interstate Case Law Update
[…] However, the court said, because of the man’s actions in requesting DNA testing and proffering discovery that exceeded the scope of custody and visitation, he had waived the UCCJEA’s immunity provision. b. The appellate court went on to say that the man’s actions also established Maryland’s long-arm jurisdiction over him under UIFSA. By requesting affirmative relief in the trial court, the man consented to Maryland’s exercise of Maryland’s personal jurisdiction over him. See F.L. § 10-304 (personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant may be established where, inter alia, “the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction.”) 4. A Kansas trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that it had personal jurisdiction to establish a child support order over a nonresident father, where the father’s pervasive and ongoing abuse toward the mother and children caused her to reside in Kansas, the Kansas Court of