Interstate Case Law Update
[…] By requesting DNA testing and initiating discovery related to paternity and child support, the putative father both waived immunity for unrelated lawsuits under the UCCJEA and established the trial court’s long-arm jurisdiction over him under UIFSA. Friedetzky v. Hsia, 117 A. 3d 660 (Md.Ct.App. 7/6/15). a. Reversing, the appellate court acknowledged that the UCCJEA (F.L. § 9.5-108(a)),1 provides immunity from personal jurisdiction when participating in a custody 1F.L. § 9.5-108(a) states: “A party to a child custody proceeding, including a modification proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to enforce or register a child custody determination, is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this State for another proceeding or purpose solely by reason of having participated, or of having been physically present for the purpose of participating, in the proceeding.” The court also observed that “UIFSA has a similar, inverse provision, as it is directed specifically to the plaintiff who may file a support or custody petition in the respondent's home state without submitting to the jurisdiction of that state.