Past Hearings Senate Judiciary Apr-04-2011 No Action Senate Judiciary Apr-07-2011 Do pass Assembly Legislative Operations and Elections May-10-2011 Do pass
[…] 130 Nevada Court of Appeals SJR 14*

 3-Judge Court sitting in the Regional Justice Center  Using a push down model, approximately 700 select cases assigned to the Court of Appeals  No need for a new court clerk or central legal staff  No added judicial bureaucracy with Writ review only to the Supreme Court

131 Nevada Court of Appeals SJR 14*

 Article 6 of Nevada’s Constitution would be amended by adding new section 3A and amending section 4 to provide in part:  Sec. 3A “1. The court of appeals consists of three judges or such greater number as the Legislature may provide by law . . . .”  “Sec. 3A “2. After the initial terms, each judge of the court of appeals must be elected by the qualified electors of this State at the general election for a term of 6 years . . . . The initial three judges of the court of appeals must be appointed by the Governor . . . . The term of