Assessing theNew Normal Liberty and Security for the Post-September 11
[…] and Technology), available at http://www.house.gov/judiciary/berman072203.pdf (accessed August 22, 2003). 225 See The Terrorist Threat Integration Center and its Relationship with the Departments of Justice and Homeland Security: Hearing Before the House of Representatives Committee on the Judiciary & House of Representatives Select Committee on Homeland Security, 108th Congress (2003) (statement for the record of John O. Brennan, Director, Terrorist Threat Integration Center), available at http://homelandsecurity.house.gov/files/Testimony%20Brennan.doc (accessed August 22, 2003). 226 50 U.S.C. § 403-3(d)(1) (2002) provides: “In the Director’s capacity as head of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Director shall - (1) collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions.” (Emphasis in original). 227 6 U.S.C. § 121(d) (1) (2003) or Homeland Security Act of 2002, §§ 201(d) (1), (d) (14), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/deptofhomeland/bill/index.html (accessed August 22, 2003). 228 See The Terrorist Threat Integration Center (TTIC) and its Relationship with