Assessing theNew Normal Liberty and Security for the Post-September 11
[…] In briefs filed with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit this summer, a wide range of experts (including the Lawyers Committee and the Cato Institute) argued that the executive’s treatment of Padilla is illegal. They maintain that U.S. citizens are entitled to constitutional protections against arbitrary detention, including the right to counsel; the right to a jury trial; the right to be informed of the charges and confront witnesses against them. The Constitution identifies no “enemy combatant” exception to these rules. Further, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) makes clear that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” The parties await a decision by the Second Circuit.