Chapter 4: Unclassified Detainees of
[…] First, all U.S. citizens are entitled to protection under the Fifth and Sixth Amendments, including the right to counsel; the right to a speedy jury trial; the right to be informed of the specific charges against them; the right to confront witnesses against them; and the right to have compulsory process to call witnesses in their favor. The Constitution identifies no “enemy combatant” exception to these basic rules. Second, federal law 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) makes clear that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”521 Finally, while the post-September 11 “use of force” resolution was intended to authorize action against any one who “planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11,” the government has not accused Padilla of involvement in those attacks.522