October 23, 2020 Submitted via www.regulations.gov
[…] Under current regulations, immigration judges may grant a continuance for “good cause shown,” a less onerous requirement than “exceptional circumstances.”18 Barring a continuance beyond the 180-day adjudication deadline except upon a showing of exceptional circumstances will result in many asylum seekers being unable to secure more time to prepare when needed, increasing the likelihood they will be ordered deported despite being eligible for U.S. humanitarian protection. The agency defines exceptional circumstances at proposed 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) as covering only the most extreme, life- threatening situations, “such as battery or extreme cruelty to the alien or any child or parent of the alien, serious illness of the alien, or serious illness or death of the spouse, child, or parent of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances.”19 This does not include medical or mental health situations not deemed to be sufficiently “serious” by the immigration judge, pending relief before USCIS, unexpected loss of an attorney, death of a sibling, or delayed receipt of critical documentation from abroad.