October 23, 2020 Submitted via www.regulations.gov
[…] of asylum seekers in asylum-only proceedings;37 (2) a July 9, 2020 proposed rule that would radically alter the credible fear process;38 and (3) an August 6, 2020 NPRM that would substantially reduce the procedural rights of asylum seekers in removal proceedings and during appellate review of their cases.39 In these circumstances, it is impossible to provide well- informed and specific comments on the current proposed rule without an opportunity to review this rule in the context of whatever regulatory changes are ultimately adopted through the myriad of pending proposed asylum regulations.

34 85 FR 59695. 35 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (“Immigration judges shall administer oaths, receive evidence, and interrogate, examine, and cross-examine aliens and any witnesses.”) (emphasis added). 36 85 FR 36264. 37 The proposed rule received 88,933 comments. See “Procedures for Asylum and Withholding of Removal; Credible Fear and Reasonable Fear Review,” available at https://beta.regulations.gov/docket/EOIR-2020-0003. 38 85 FR 41201. 39 85 FR 52491.