provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] For exam- ple, UCC section 1-102(3) states that parties are free to alter, by con- tract, the rules found in the Uniform Commercial Code-including 4 the rules in article 4 concerning collections.

3 Uniforn Rules for Collections, International Chamber of Commerce Publication No. 322 (1978) [hereinafter cited as Uniform Rules]. 4 U.C.C. § 1-102(3) (1978) states that parties are free to alter the Uniform Commer- cial Code by contract except: (1) where the Code expressly prohibits alteration, and (2) that good faith, diligence, and reasonableness may not be disclaimed. U.C.C. § 4- 103(1) (1978) provides that the provisions of article 4 may be varied by agreement except that "no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care ...... 616 N.CJ. INT'L L. & COM. REG. [VOL. I I

The Uniform Rules for Collections impose several requirements on a presenting (or collecting) bank.