Comptroller’s Handbook A-TFS
[…] 18 This statute does not apply to FSAs.

19 12 USC 372(e).

Comptroller’s Handbook 71 Trade Finance and Services Version 1.0 Appendixes > Appendix B

the Federal Reserve Board to raise that figure to 200 percent);20 and limits the aggregate amount of drafts arising out of domestic transactions to 50 percent of the total of all acceptances.21 The limitations do not apply to that portion of an acceptance covered by a participation agreement sold between the creating bank and the participating bank.22

FSAs also can purchase banker’s acceptances, subject to 12 USC 1464(c)(1)(M) and 12 CFR 160.30. While the statutory scheme for FSAs does not impose a set limit, OCC regulations state that the OCC “may establish an individual limit on such loans or investments if the association’s concentration in such loans or investments presents a safety and soundness concern.”23

Financing Through Discounting Banker’s Acceptances

After the time draft has been “accepted” by a bank, the exporter holding the acceptance might desire funds before the acceptance matures. In this case, the exporter would sell the acceptance at aRESCINDED discount.