ARCHIVED - Archiving Content ARCHIVÉE - Contenu archivé
[…] See also the House of Representatives report on a bill to enact the Intelligence Community, Rept. 104-620, June 13, 1996, § 132 and accompa- nying analysis, online, U.S. Government Printing Office, http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/ cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=104_cong_reports&docid=f:hr620p1.104.pdf (accessed May 29, 2006). 639 5 U.S.C. app. § 4; for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. 403q(a). 640 5 U.S.C. app. § 4; for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. 403q(c)(1). 641 PATRIOT Act. 642 Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 § 8304, amending the Inspector General Act of 1978 app. § 8I. See also Intelligence Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act of 2004 § 8302, amending the Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 111(b)(1). The new sec- tion (G) states that a principal mission of the Department of Homeland Security is to “ensure that the civil rights and civil liberties of persons are not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.” 643 5 U.S.C. app. § 4(a)(1); for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(c)(1). 644 5 U.S.C. app. § 7; for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(e)(3). 645 5 U.S.C. app. § 4(a)(1); for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(c)(1). 646 5 U.S.C. app. § 6(a)(2); for the IG CIA, 50 U.S.C. § 403q(a)(1). 647 50 U.S.C. §403q(d)(4).