CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION & ADJUDICATION COMMITTEE REPORT [APPENDIX D: IMPROVING INDIGENT DEFENSE]
[…] Based on evidence suggesting that indigency verification may not be cost-effective,144 the Committee declines to recommend such a procedure for all cases. The Committee notes that it is a Class I felony to make a false material statement about one’s indigency145 and that attorneys have a statutory obligation to inform the court if they believe an assigned client has the resources to hire

138 IDS REPORT, supra note 18, at 14. 139 LEGISLATIVE STUDY COMMISSION REPORT, supra note 28, at 8. 140 Id. at 1. G.S. 7A-450(a) defines an indigent person as one “who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation.” 141 The affidavit of indigency is NCAOC-CR-226, available here http://www.nccourts.org/Forms/Documents/687.pdf. 142 IDS REPORT, supra note 18, at 7. 143 See supra p. 13 (discussing the value of presumptions of indigency).